Privacy Policy

The Sharply Africa Company SAC Limited (“Sharply Africa”) is a Private Company Limited by Shares registered under the Laws of the Federal Republic of Nigeria that provides

References in this policy to “we”, “us” and “our” are references to Sharply Africa.

A. Introduction.

We are an organization that is dedicated to protecting the information of all our website visitors and clients, in line with the Nigerian Data Protection Regulation 2019 and other international data protection legislations. We may collect your personal data:

  • when you access our website(s);
  • when you or your organization provides or seeks to provide services to us;
  • when you contact us via any of our online platforms or subscribe to any of our products and services;
  • when you seek services from us;
  • when you seek recruitment by us;

B. Scope of the personal we collect

The personal data collected by us may include:

  • profile data such as name, title, occupation, gender, age, sex, interests and hobbies;
  • contact information such as physical address, email address, phone numbers, fax;
  • background information such as educational details which may be collected for recruitment purposes;
  • technical information such as IP address obtained from a visit to our website;
  • any other information relating to you which you may provide to us.

C. Use of personal data provided to us.

All categories of personal data obtained from you by us will only be us be used in connection with our professional activities which may include:

  • providing services to you or other clients;
  • managing our business relationship with you or your organization;
  • complying with our legal obligations;
  • processing that is necessary for purposes of the reasonable interest of Sharply Africa or third parties provided that such interests do not override your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms;
  • Identity verification;
  • Track information breaches;
  • To contact you where necessary;
  • for any purpose relating to the foregoing or for any purpose for which you provided the personal data to us.

Upon providing us with your express consent, we may process your personal data for additional purposes. Please note that you may withdraw your consent at any time, you may so wish.

D. Processing personal data.

Please note that asides the general use of your personal data as stated above, we may also process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • contacting you as regards our developments, events, offers and our services;
  • gathering information regarding your preferences to improve the quality of our interaction with you, such as through website analytics or the tracking of our client publications; and
  • any other purpose for which you have given consent.

In any event where we need to share or transfer your personal data, we will do this in accordance with applicable data protection laws and will take appropriate safeguards to ensure its protection.

E. Securing your personal data.

We will take the appropriate technical and organizational measures against unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data in accordance with our internal security procedures covering its storage, access and destruction. We will delete your personal data when it is no longer reasonably required for the Authorized Uses or you withdraw your consent (whichever is applicable), provided that we are not legally required or otherwise authorized to continue to hold such data.

F. Your rights regarding your personal data

In addition to your rights under applicable data protection legislation and where we are authorized or required by applicable law and by our professional obligations, we will provide you, upon request, with a copy of your personal data and we will correct any errors identified by you. You also have the right to be forgotten and to limit our processing of your personal data.

This Privacy Policy is effective from August 1, 2021. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changing legal requirements or our processing practices. Such changes will be operative upon the date any updated versions of our Privacy Policy is uploaded to our website.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please contact: hello@sharply.africa

Sharply Africa Company ©2021

All Right Reserved

Links

Admin AppRider App